Justia Energy, Oil & Gas Law Opinion Summaries
[…] Because the North Dakota Supreme Court determined the lien was extinguished, the district court erred as a matter of law by ordering the lien foreclosed and by awarding Mountain Peak attorney fees and costs. View "Tesoro Great Plains Gathering & Marketing v. Mountain Peak Builders" on Justia Law
Posted in:
Energy, Oil & Gas Law, North Dakota Supreme Court
Union of Concerned Scientists v. United States Department of Energy
The Union of Concerned Scientists sought review of a Department of Energy (DOE) rule concerning the designation of “critical electric infrastructure information,” 16 U.S.C. 824o-1(a)(3), exempted from FOIA disclosure and not to be “made available by any Federal, State, political subdivision or tribal authority pursuant to any Federal, State, political subdivision or tribal law requiring public disclosure of information or records.”The Union, a national nonprofit organization consisting of scientists, engineers, analysts, and policy and communication experts who conduct “independent analyses,” argued that the rule exceeds the Department’s authority under section 215A of the Federal Power Act, is arbitrary and capricious,